Ludwig tops all of Ohio | News, Sports, Jobs

0


East Liverpool junior offensive lineman Mason Ludwig is the only Columbiana County school All-Ohio first team football player this season. (Journal Special / Jimmy Joe Savage)

COLUMBUS – Nine area players, including four of the West Branch and South Range regional finalists, highlight the Division IV and V All-Ohio high school football teams announced on Tuesday.

East Liverpool senior offensive lineman Mason Ludwig is joined in the Division IV first team by four West Branch players – junior quarterback Dru DeShields, senior wide receiver Nick Wilson, senior offensive lineman Greg Rockwell and senior linebacker Steven Marra.

South Range players on the Division V All-Ohio first team are junior quarterback Billy Skripac, senior running back Dylan Dominguez, senior offensive lineman Michael Lally and senior defensive lineman Logan Cormell.

Ludwig has had a blocking efficiency of over 96% and hasn’t allowed any sacks this season.

He paved the way for teammate Devin Toothman, who ran for 1,244 yards, the fourth-tallest in school history.

West Branch went 13-1 and won a second straight Eastern Buckeye Conference title before falling to eventual state runner-up Youngstown Ursuline in the regional final.

DeShields set school records in a single season for passing yards (3,659), average yards per game (261), accomplishments (259) and completion percentage (67.6) as the Warriors averaged 46.8 points per game.

Wilson had 89 receptions for a school record 1,385 yards (15.6) and 22 touchdowns.

Rockwell led the way for the Warriors, who totaled 656 points and 6,537 yards this season.

Marra was the defensive leader for the Warriors, totaling 103 tackles with nine for losses.

South Range also went 13-1 and won another Northeast 8 title before losing in the regional final to state runner-up Kirtland.

Skripac completed 107 of 149 passes for 2,351 yards and 27 touchdowns, while running for 679 yards and 10 touchdowns on 121 carries (5.6).

Dominguez led the Raiders with 1,693 yards and 24 touchdowns on 194 carries (8.7). He also had nine catches for 196 yards (21.7) and scored 158 points.

Lally was one of the top linemen on a South Range offense that racked up 567 points and 5,742 total yards.

Cormell made 79 tackles, including 14 for losses, forced two fumbles and blocked a basket.

Second-team selections include senior receiver Salem Blaize Exline, junior quarterback Salem Jackson Johnson and West Branch junior defensive lineman Mitchell Coffee in Division IV and senior offensive lineman Jacob Books and senior linebacker Tyler Remish in the V Division.

Exline broke their own school record in a single season with 125 catches for 1,424 yards and 18 touchdowns.

Johnson had 2,905 yards and 33 touchdowns – both school records – while running for 1,321 yards and 20 touchdowns.

Coffee totaled 50 tackles with 20 quarterback presses.

Brooks was another leader on the offensive line, while Remish had 101 tackles with 18 for losses.

Third-team winners are West Branch senior defensive lineman Thomas Egli (76 tackles with 14 losses) and West Branch senior kicker Ben Tolson (63 PATS this season and 112 career) in the Division IV and junior defensive lineman Bailey Ryan. in division V.

East Liverpool senior running back Devin Toothman, Beaver Local senior defensive back Dorian Jackson, Beaver Local sophomore Austin Cline, Salem senior offensive lineman Carson Stockman and senior offensive lineman West Branch Caleb Adams in Division IV and Crestview Senior receive All-Ohio Honorable Mentions. quarterback Anthony Cusick, Crestview junior linebacker Roclen Bettura, South Range junior receivers Ayden Leone and Shane Lindstrom and South Range senior linebacker Connor Jones in the V Division.

The teams were selected by the Ohio Prep Sports Writers Association.

The Division II and III All-Ohio teams will be announced today.

The latest news of the day and more in your inbox


Share.

Comments are closed.